Sea buckthorn oil is widely used in medicine, since it contains the fatty acid kerotinoidy, phospholipids, trace elements and vitamins. For example, a good result was recorded in the treatment of gynecological diseases, cancer, diseases and disorders of visual function after surgery, etc.
Many people know that thermal and chemical burns effective lotion with sea buckthorn oil. It also is used to eliminate pressure ulcers and various ulcers. A positive result is due to the content of biologically active substances, due to which increases the elasticity of the skin surface and vessels. The presence of antioxidants in the oil allows you to quickly relieve inflammation and reduce pain.
Sea buckthorn oil is widely used in cosmetics because it can moisturize and nourish the skin of the face and body, after which it becomes more smooth and delicate. That is why modern cosmetics for body care contain extracts of sea buckthorn. The appearance of wrinkles and skin aging buckthorn makes the skin more elastic, improves elasticity, for flaky skin oil is a moisturizer, in the presence of pigmentation have the value of its corrective properties.
Application of sea buckthorn oil have a positive effect on the condition of the gums and mouth, so apply with periodontitis and other dental diseases. If you experience joint pain effectively to rub oil into the affected area, and then applied dry heat to warm the affected part. In diseases of the gastrointestinal tract of sea buckthorn oil is used for internal consumption (a teaspoon three times a day).
Caution should be used for a long time in the form of masks to the skin, as a large amount of carotene may increase its sensitivity. Also, prior to oral administration should consult with a specialist and eliminate the presence of diseases of the gallbladder, pancreas and liver.